|
|
 |
| Behavioral Effects of Electrical Stimulation in the Forebrain of the Pigeon; Bengt Akerman |
 |
Originally published in 1965, in Behaviour, this rather specific work done at the University of Stockholm was reprinted in 1966. It is absolutely a purely academic work, that any pigeon breeder will fully understand and appreciate. After all, we know about bowing, preening, aggression and ah yes, love. |
|
$16 excellent condition with the exception of the owners name on cover.#1 |
| Functional Morphology of the Tail Apparatus of the Pigeon; Julian J. Baumel |
 |
Mint 115pp paperback |
|
|
$48 11oz |
| Experiments in Psychology; Donald Blough & Patricia McBride Blough |
 |
Excellent, near mint, for its age. A book detailing many experiments about how animals behave, including several sections on pigeons and how they learn and understand. Paperback published in 1964 of 160 pages. |
|
|
$18 8oz |
| Laboratory Anatomy of the Pigeon: Robert B. Chiasson |
 |
Chiasson's Laboratory Anatomy of the Pigeon tells and shows the in and outs of the pigeon. Well more the ins than the outs, but one chapter is devoted to external anatomy and the Skin. Other chapters include the skeletal, muscular, digestive, respiratory, circulatory, urogenital, nervous, systems and special sense organs. Many diagrams and drawings, some in color, really help one understand the inner workings of our favorite bird. This copy would be mint if it was not for its age. It is in excellent condition with only a minor even tanning. The first edition was published in 1959, and this reprinting with the blue-green cover was printed in 1974. It is in excellent condition in the interior, but as one can see in the cover scan, Butler, the previous owner proudly placed his name on the front cover rather than the front end papers as more conservative folks do, but other than that it does not appear that it was even used.. |
|
$32 very good condition spiral bound lab paperback. 1# |
| Neural Mechanisims of Behavior in the Pigeon: Edited my A.M. Granda and J.H. Maxwell |
 |
 |
This very good hardback would be rated as excellent except for the previous owner's name written on the front end papers. The jacket is only good however with some damage as can be easily seen on the larger scan. The front of the hardback has a picture of a pigeon pressed into the cover. An interesting feature that can be more clearly seen in the larger scan. The authors have compiled works of nearly 30 authors in this rather monumental work published in 1979. Two copies are available, but only one has the jacket. |
|
$30 27oz |
| From Pigeons to People; Elizabeth Hall |
 |
So you thought pigeons were dumb? Elizabeth Hall,
author of the highly successful Why We Do What We Do, has written a lucid,
lively introduction to the subject of behavior modification. Taking a balanced
approach to a controversial area of psychology, she explains its history,
development, and application. She covers how pigeons were taught to
identify imperfect pill better than people, and through the book we learn
just how much we learned about us from pigeons and other animals. She covers
the beginning with B. F. Skinner's now famous experiments with pigeons, she
shows how pigeons were trained by instant reward, or positive reinforcement,
to guide missiles before the invention of radar. She tells of dozens of
fascinating experiments where the principles of behavior modification have
been used to effect a variety of changes from curing pets of their bad habits
to helping children get better reactions from their teachers. She even shows
how individuals can apply these principles to themselves, thus getting rid
of their own bad habits - such as smoking or overeating -or developing good
ones-such as learning how to concentrate or to study. I can't verify
this personally because there are no bad habits I wish to rid myself of. |
| From Pigeons to People displays the same clarity of thinking, readability,
and accuracy that caused Why We Do What We Do to receive an Honorable Mention
in the book' category of the 1974 National Media Awards of The American
Psychological Foundation. 1974 National Media Awards of the American
Psychological Foundation, Honorable Mention. "A straightforward, holding
introduction to areas studied in modern psychology." Booklist "A very good
overview of psychological processes and animal behavior clarified by descriptions
of experimental research . . . includes chapters on motivation, emotions,
learning, memory, thinking, and personality."
"Lively, lucid, and learnable." Journal of Biological Psychology. |
|
|
$16 1975 Very good hardback, with very good jacket. Former owner's stamp on FEP makes it very good rather than excellent.. 15oz |
|
$10 1975 Very good hardback, no dust jacket. 15oz |
|
Origins and Excursions in Pigeon
Genetics: W.F. Hollander |
 |
W. F. Hollander must be considered the father of pigeon
genetics in the States. There were many that preceded him, but he alone pulled
the science together for the pigeon breeder of today. It is interesting when
reading his work how well it has withstood the test of time. Nearly all he
postulated still rides as fact throughout the land. Pigeon breeders of the
here and now as well as his contemporaries used his understanding of genetics
presented in this, and his other works, to continue to shape and color the
beautiful gems of pigeons we have with us today. |
|
$12 Mint paperback 1994 2nd printing 148pp |
| Journal of Experimental Phycology |
 |
This very nice hard back copy of Vol. 104 was printed by Yale University in 1975. As one would expect it covers more than just pigeons, but there are three articles on them; including; ...Key Pecking in Pigeons, Stimulus-Reinforcer Interactions ..., and ... Pigeon Short Term Memory. All three and the rest of the work are interesting windows into how we learn and make choices. |
|
$22 #2 |
| A Veterinary Approach to Pigeon Health: Dr. David Marx DVM |
 |
 |
David applies very hands on practical approach to keeping
pigeons healthy first and deals directly with the issues, symptoms, practices
and medications that are helpful in alleviating any issues that arise, including
some that are not considered as medical issues in some texts such as fertility.
While one would assume that a book of 212 pages dealing with pigeon health
would have to have a fair amount of fluff, one would be wrong. It is
comprehensive. An example of the thoroughness is the chapter on injuries
that explains when to use glues rather than stitches. While this and many
other chapters could be used by any bird fancier, A Veterinary Approach to
Pigeon Health, is targeted directly at pigeons, and scores a bull's eye. |
|
$90 Mint hardback no cover 1st edition 1997 |
|
$75 Excellent hardback, but the corners are bumped, no cover 1st edition 1997 1#0 |
| Color Breeding in Pigeon Plumage: Dr. J. Metzelaar |
 |
Very scarce original copy. This pioneering work that set the stage for future work in pigeon genetics. 1926 55 pages. What makes this an only reading copy is the condition of the paper covers as shown in the larger front cover scan and the back scan. The interior pages are in excellent condition. |
|
$80 reading copy 3oz |
|
$10 mint reprint but all black and white |
|
|
$15 mint reprint with two color images as in original. |
| Intensive Line Breeding: M.H. "Dad" Paget |
 |
Line breeding is and has been used by those in the know to establish a breed or strain in domestic animals of all types. Dad Paget as he was known was one of the experts in his field and describes how to use this breeding method to set the qualities you desire for you strain.. This pamphlet was originally published in 1949. This is a mint reprint of that printing. |
|
$12 Mint reprint copy |
| Endocrines and Constitution in Doves and Pigeons: Oscar Riddle |
 |
 |
When reading this most thorough work by Oscar Riddle, you understand why Levi asked him to write the introduction to him famous work The Pigeon. While the work was published in 1947 it covers many years of study and scientific discovery. Riddle's work should be read by everyone who has an interest in pigeons and doves and has an inquisitive mind.
Both copies are in very good to excellent condition. The softcover copy does have Dr. Herbert M. Evans' stamp on the title page as can be seen on the enlarged scan. |
|
$45 Softcover #3 |
|
$ 95 Hard cover #3 |
| Healthy Pigeons: Ludwig Schrag |
 |
Healthy Pigeons aims to help maintain and restore
the health and performance pigeons. The major pigeon diseases, their prevention
and treatment are described in an easily remembered form, with the aid of
several charts, illustrations, and high quality photographs. |
| The therapeutic and preventive measures described are based on the authors'
many years of experience as practicing veterinary surgeons in the care of
pigeons and reflect the methods currently used by them. Since the success
of treatment or the maintenance of the pigeons' health is not due to the
effect of any single therapeutic agent, but arises from the whole of the
treatment given (medicinal products plus .flanking' measures), the authors
have intentionally refrained from naming products with which they have had
no personal experience. The down side to this approach is that name brands
drugs are mentioned but not their competitors or active ingredients for easy
cross reference. It can be done but does require another research step.
The book proved to be very successful, probably in part because of the excellent color photographs helping to identify the particular malady, and had many reprints in many languages. The first English version was the 4th edition printed during 1974, but many subsequent editions were published to keep pace with the demand. The authors attach particular importance to purposeful and effective prevention.
The precondition of such prevention is a correct assessment of the possibilities
of disease in pigeons at times of particular stress. Stress inducers are
taken into account in the preventive plans. |
|
$30 Hard back English 19th edition 108 pages.. The book was dropped and it damaged the bottom part of the back spine, as shown in the larger image, making it only a good hardback, otherwise if would be excellent |
 |
This 11th edition is published in the more standard size of eight and a half by six inches providing a larger page count of 198 pages, but covering the same material as later editions published in a larger more unusual orientation. It is nearly mint for it's age.
|
|
|
$35 Hard back English 11th ed. Excellent and near mint considering it's age. |
| Animal Orientation and Navigation: Robert Storm Editor |
 |
The proceedings of the twenty-seventh annual biology colloquium of 1966 was published in 1997 by Oregon State University Press. While not directly dealing with pigeons, it certainly covers a topic anyone familiar with homing ability will find interesting. Nice little hardback publication covering the subject in134 pages. The covers are very good, but the interior is showing its age and there are some old marking on the front end papers.. |
|
|
$21 15oz |
| Diseases of Pigeons: Various Authorities |
 |
While the Diseases of Pigeons is attributed the various
authors, it is mainly drawn from J.W. Dietz's work dating back to 1919. This
booklet was originally published by Chas Siegel & Son, a popular pigeon
supply house, in 1951 with the numerous changes that such a span of time
would dictate in the field of medicine and disease. This issue, an again
updated version, was printed in in1961. I am not sure if further updates
were ever provided.
After a brief introduction of the bird's physiology, it is very logically
divided by the main type of diseases, including protozoan, bacterial, viral,
fungi, parasites and more. This very rare manual is more for the understanding
of the history of pigeon health in general than for today's application.
While many of the treatments would with today's knowledge in the field not
be apt, it does make one wonder what will be said of today's methods and
practices a half century from now. Its very rarity places it on the list
of the avid pigeon book collector. |
|
$28 1961 Paper back in excellent condition 49pp. |
| Keep Your Pigeons Flying: Leon F. Whitney |
 |
Leon Whitney's Keep Your Pigeons Flying is one of
the first English language books that deal almost exclusively with the health
and maintenance of pigeons. While he is a veterinarian, it is written in
plain English with many drawings, diagrams and photographs to assist in
clarifying the issue at hand. The first issue was published in 1961 at a
time when some of the first good drugs became available. Some of the drugs
are still in use, while others such as DDT have been removed. It seems obvious
now that the best avenue against disease is prevention, and here is one area
the book still shines bright. Chapters include the body, food, drugs, diseases
by bacteria, viruses, fungi, protozoa, deficiency, parasites both internal
and external, surgery, sanitation, enemies, and public health. This first
edition hardback does have some water damage to the cover boards, as can
be seen on the enlarged scan, which has caused some foxing to the covers,
but the rest remains in very good condition. An asset to any pigeon
provider's library. |
| |
$24 1968 Very good paperback no jacket 252pp |
| The Feeding System of the Pigeon; Gart Zweers |
 |
Mint paperback. Published in 1982, consisting of 108 pages. |
|
|
$48 10oz |
|
| Return to top |
Contact the Pigeoncote host.
 |
 |
|