Return to the Pigeoncote main page.
Bookstore Return to the Bookstore's Main Page

Antique: Authors i-z

spacer

Pigeons: Naturalist's Library - V9

  • By Jardine
Jardine Title Page Jardine Plate 12  Columba Livia  (Rock Dove). Click for larger image. Jardine plate 13 Columba Livia var Laticauda (Broad Tail Shaker).  Click for larger image. Jardine Plate 14 Columba Livia var Cucullata (Jacobine).  Click for larger image. Jardine Plate 15 Pouter Pigeon.  Click for larger image. Jardine Plate Barb Pigeon.  Click for larger image. Jardine Plate 17 Tutur Risorius.  Click for larger image. Jardine Plate 18  Turtur Lophotes.  Click for larger image. Jardine Plate 19 Passenger Pigeon.  Click for larger image.
$285 This work was done as part of a series and is in very good condition. There is a small library stamp and someone has written in 1816, although I do not believe it was published until 1935. There is also a small received stamp of what appears to be December 1, 1853. The Portland Oregon Library must have taken very good care of this volume as each hand colored plate, with original tissues still in place, is a very nice condition. A larger image of each plate can be retrieved by clicking on the image. The dark band in the image is not on the page but is caused by the binding shadow. The images are only at 300 DPI and look better with the eye. There is some foxing, as close examination of the enlarged images reveal, but it is minor for a book of this age. The binding, while rather plain, is tight and in very good condition. A very lovely copy, I would rate it as excellent if it was not for the minor owner marks, so it must be declared as very good.
Jardine cover.  Click for larger image. Jardine spine.  Click for larger image.
$225 This copy has much fancier covers,  with impressed boards and gold colored top papers, but it is not in quite as nice condition because the prints have tanned slightly more than the rest of the book.  The printed papers have actually aged better than the prints.  Not foxing really, more just a very light leather background color for the colored prints.  The pages while tight do show the stitching in a few places.  I do not wish to belabor the short comings, because overall it is of very good quality.  There is a neat owners inscription dated 1858.
Jardine Spine.  Click for larger image. Jardine Plate 1 Vinago Aromatica.  Click for larger image. Jardine Plate 2 Vinago Oxyura.  Click for larger image. Jardine Plate 3 Ptilinopus Purpuratus.  Click for larger image. Jardine Plate 4 Ptilinopus Monachus.  Click for larger image. Jardine Plate 5 Ptilinopus Cyanovirens.  Click for larger image. Jardine Plate 6 Carpophaga? Magnifica.  Click for larger image. Jardine Plate 7 Carpophaga Oceanica.  Click for larger image. Jardine Plate 8 Columba? Plasianella.  Click for larger image. Jardine Plate 9 Columba Spadicea.  Click for larger image.
$185 As you can see from the scans the cover of this book is in much poorer condition. The spine and edges of faded to a light brown. The pages are also shaken a bit and were not the highest quality at printing, with the pages uncut. Two pages are still uncut. The pages have browned more and there is more foxing, particularly on the tissues separating the plates from the adjoining page. The hand colored plates themselves is still very nice, but the pages also show some discoloration from age. The scans tell the best story, and these again are done at only 300 dpi, so they actually look sharper than the scans. A sharp eye may have noticed that the binding states that this is volume V, but rest assured this is also known as volume IX, being the ninth in the series that focused on Columbide, and is so noted on one of the uncut pages. This publication is noted as 1835, and has advertisements in the rear.  I really can't rate this higher than reading quality because of the binding and shaken pages. I would rate the prints as good or even slightly better.

Fulton's Book of Pigeons: with standards for judging

  • Fulton, R. (revised by W.F. Lumley)
Fulton Book of Pigeons 1876 green cover.  Click for larger image. Fulton fancy spine.  Click for larger image. Fulton's Fan Tails.  Click for larger image. Click for larger image. Click for larger image. Fulton color plate White Carrier Cock.  Click for larger image. Fulton's Book Of Pigeons Plate Sattinettes.  Click for larger image.
The Illustrated Book of Pigeons with Standards for Judging is indeed the classic English language book to which none can compare, no matter what the age. There were many editions printed. It was very, very popular. This particular edition by Robert Fulton and edited by Lewis Wright is the true classic printed in 1876 with 50 full sized hand plates of Ludlow's from Cassell's pigeon book for which these editions are renowned. But not to understate the prints, because this is truly why these books continue to command a kingly sum which continues to increase over the years, the pigeon material provided is as gold today as it was more than 100 years ago. I believe that this is the book that Levi used as his foil to create his masterpiece and in many ways he did meet all expectations, except for the prints.

In addition to the colored prints there are also many black and white prints throughout the book as well. I've provide one just to illustrate how good these are as well

$850 Cassell, Petter, Gaplin & Co. London, Paris, & New York 1876, very good. Yes there is some foxing, particularly along the top edge of this book as the scans will reveal, and some tissues between the colored plates and text are missing.  It has a rather fancy binding with re-enforced corners and spine. The page edges are marbled. Expensive?
Fulton with blue cover Fulton blue binding.  Click for larger image. Fulton Almonds.  Click for larger image. Fulton Bald Heads.  Click for larger image. Fulton Flying Tumblers.  Click for larger image. Fulton red, yellow and white Dragoons.  Click for larger image. Fulton Turbiteens.  Click for larger image.
$845 Cassell, Petter, Gaplin & Co. London, Paris, & New York 1876, excellent for its age, boards are rather plain, but pages are gilded. Publisher has bond in a few pages of advertising for other books they offer, including an illustrated copy of Dante's Inferno for just over 6 pounds.
Fulton black cover.  Click for larger image. Fulton black spine.  Click for larger image. Fulton Nun.  Click for larger image. Fulton Sattennettes.  Click for larger image. Fulton feathers.  Click for larger image. Fulton Damascene.  Click for larger image. Fulton fantails.  Click for larger image.
$650 Cassell, Petter, Gaplin & Co. London, Paris, & New York 1876, very good for its age. Tissues removed, otherwise this too would be an excellent copy for its age.  Very ordinary nearly black binding but very little discoloration or foxing throughout.
Fulton brown cover.  Click for larger image. Fulton brown spine.  Click for larger image. Fulton black cock damaged copy.  Click for larger image. Fulton damaged plate.  Click for larger image. Fulton Yellow Pouter.  Click for larger image. Fulton Dragoon.  Click for larger image. Fulton Owls.  Click for larger image.
$450 Cassell, Petter, Gaplin & Co. London, Paris, & New York 1876, good for its age. I presume that this volume has been rebound once because James P. Ruyl's name is engraved on the cover. The binder was very careful not to remove the edges placing the stitches very, very close and subsequently a few have come undone. The worst prints is that of the blondinettes, where someone at one time painted in the eyes and wattles of the birds with a red ink. The second worst print is that the black carrier which has two outer corners of the margin missing. Not into the plate itself, but a piece of tape "repairing" a small tear does protrude ever so slightly on the print as the scanned image demonstrates.

The Feather's Practical Pigeon Book

  • J. C. Long
Click for larger image

As you can tell by the cover, J. C. Long's book is rather vintage, coming right from the art deco style, copyrighted in 1903. It is in good condition for a paperback of its period, but there is some damage to the covers and a few odd holes in the front copyright notice page. It is a very rare find, probably partly due to it being a paperback rather than a hardback copy. Paperbacks never seem to fare as well. It is a history of the hobby as well as a how to book. There are drawings of several of the popular breeds of the day as well as lofts and tools of the trade.

$185, with the exception of the covers a very good copy.1#

Pigeons their origins,variation, housing, and management

  • By Rev. William Faithfull Lumley
Cover, click for larger image. Cover, click for larger image. Cover, click for larger image. Cover, click for larger image. Cover, click for larger image. The original 2nd edition was printed in 1895 after the complete 1st run of 2,500 copies printed around 1891 ran out. It is a much enlarged edition with the addition of numerous illustrations, although in black and white only. Most appear to have been done by Ludlow or Lydon of the Feathered World which assisted in its publication, but not all have been signed. Not surprisingly, it is laid out much like Fulton's work of the same period, starting out with the basics required for successful pigeon rearing, and providing a history and description of the many breeds that were popular in the United Kingdom at the time.
It is a decent hardback with some damage to the spine, and discoloration of the cover as the scan clearly shows. The text is rather good with tanning only at the very outer edges.
$290 except for damage to spine, and cover in very good condition. #2

Pigeon Raising

  • By Alice MacLeod
book cover, click for larger image

Alice MacLeod published Pigeon Raising in 1913 was one of the original how to manuals for pigeon breeding and care. The first chapter is the novice and his mistakes, covering the very basics of what not to do. As with many of the publications of this era, has a chapter on profitability, as many were starting to raise pigeons for home meat production. This "paper back" of 113 pages also includes many other interesting primers that the publisher had available as an advertisement addendum. It is somewhere between a standard paperback of today and hardback. The covers are cloth, but not stiff as in standard hardbacks.. It has yellowed considerable through the years and there are a few pages with fox marks as well, but all in all, it is still in good condition. Not a reprint.

$19 1#
book cover, click for larger image This full hardback version is truely an execptional copy of this rare book. Eventhough it was published in 1913, nearly 100 years ago, it is in nearly mint condition. Even the jacket is near perfect. This first edition copy, because of its excellent condition is perfect for the book colllector as well as the dedicated fancier. Not a reprint.
$93 1#

Treatise On Domestic Pigeons

  • Paul B. Minnet
Click for larger image Girton, Daniel $46: Paul B Minet, 1972. Book Condition Mint A facsimile of 1765 with additional photographs at the end. Original purple cloth gilt design to front panel.
$46 mint harback 2#

National Geographic: January, 1926

  • Man's Feathered Friends of Longest Standing
National Geographic Fantails.  Click for larger image. National Geographic Elisha Hanson.  Click for larger image. National Geographic Elisha Hanson.  Click for larger image. National Geographic Elisha Hanson.  Click for larger image.
National Geographic Elisha Hanson.  Click for larger image. This 1926 issue includes the Man's feathered Friends of Longest Standing as well as some other entertaining subjects.  The article is certainly worth more than a single read and that can be done for free on line   Just follow the article link here.  Take a look, I believe you will concur that the colored prints by Elisha Hanson are worth more than the asking price.
$12 Good
$15 Very good
$20 Excellent

Our Fancy Pigeons

  • By George Ure
Book cover, click for larger image.

This wonderful old book by Ure was published in 1886. While it did not have the colored pictures provided by some others, there are some very nice black and white drawings, protected by the original tissues. Unfortunately thought there has been some foxing. While mostly limited to the outside edges, it is throughout the volume.

$350

The Practical Pigeon Keeper

  • By Lewis Wright
  • Cassell and Company, London
This book also published by Cassell and Company was being printed at the same period as Fulton's opus. It was clearly intended for the average pigeon fancier of limited means. In addition to the standard wisdom of the day for maintain a successful loft, there are also many chapters on popular breeds of the day, including Carriers, Dragoons, Barbs, Tumblers, Pouters, Fantails, Jacobins, Owls, Turbits, Turbiteens, Antwerps, Archangels, and the list goes on. Certainly a wonderful peak into the pigeon fancy from the late 19th century.
$73, 5th Edition (I presume1891 from previous owner's stamp), 233pp.  Hard back no jacket. Very good

contact the Pigeoncote Host

Email the Bookstore

 

Return to top